SHARE

PREVIOUS FELLOWSHIP RECIPIENTS

Click on a fellowship recipient’s name to read their report from the field!

Sean Dever Excavation Fellowships

2014
  1. Laryssa Shipley, Baylor University
  2. Shane Thompson, Brandeis University
  3. Eric Welch, Pennsylvania State University
  4. Sarah Woodbury, Brown University

Friends of ASOR Excavation Fellowships

2017
  1. Cecelia Chisdock, George Washington University

Heritage Excavation Fellowships

2017
  1. Lyndelle Webster, Macquarie University
2016
  1. Denise Flanders, Fuller Theological Seminary
  2. Kathleen Forste, Boston University
2015
  1. Austin Andrews, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  2. Emily Corrigan, University of Evansville
  3. D. Quinn Daniels, Trinity Evangelical Divinity School
  4. Elena Gittleman, Southern Methodist University
  5. Lucas Grimsley, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
  6. Adam Kuntz, Wilfrid Laurier University
2014
  1. Rochelle Adamiak, Wilfrid Laurier University
  2. Luiz Gustavo Assis, Trinity Evangelical Divinity School
  3. Bryan Bozung, Yale Divinity School
  4. Mariana Losa e Ferreira de Castro, Brigham Young University
  5. Sean Doyle, McMaster University
  6. Anna Gissing, Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary, Charlotte
  7. Matthew Glassman, Yale University
  8. Kazuyuki Hayashi, Trinity Evangelical Divinity School
  9. Katherine Hudson, Mississippi State University
  10. Geoffrey Ludvik, University of Wisconsin, Madison
  11. Cathie Moore, Bowling Green State University
  12. Selin Nugent, The Ohio State University
  13. Bethany Peterson, University of Northern Colorado
  14. Jason Price, University of California, Los Angeles
  15. Robyn Price, University of Memphis
  16. Timothy Snow, The Catholic University of America
  17. Bruno Soltic, Abilene Christian University
  18. Brian Stachowski, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
  19. Natalie Susmann, Boston University
  20. Teresa Wight, Wilfrid Laurier University
  21. Kenton Williams, Trinity Evangelical Divinity School
  22. Charles Wilson, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
2013
  1. Rimon Armaly, Trinity Evangelical Divinity School
  2. Kaitlyn Asher, Vanderbilt Divinity School
  3. Scott Booth, Trinity Evangelical Divinity School
  4. Reed Carlson, George-August Universitaet Goettingen
  5. Aaron Carr, Emory University
  6. Sydney Chilson, Andrews University
  7. Daniel Cochran, University of Wisconsin, Madison
  8. Lucia Flores, University of California, Berkeley
  9. Olga Goussev-Sushinsky, University of Toronto
  10. Natalia Handziuk, Wilfrid Laurier University
  11. Andrew Hatesohl, Concordia University Nebraska
  12. Thomas Hill, Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary
  13. Christofer Howell, Mississippi State University
  14. Daniel King, Brigham Young University
  15. Rebecca Leavell, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
  16. Evan Maier, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
  17. Ashley Motes, University of Evansville
  18. Cassandra Parsons, Gannon University
  19. Jeffrey Porter, Mississippi State University
  20. A.D. Riddle, Trinity Evangelical Divinity School
  21. Sarah Wenner, North Carolina State University
  22. Noah Wiener, Biblical Archaeology Society
  23. Katherine Williamson, The George Washington University
  24. David Wuchenich, La Sierra University
2012
  1. Stephane Beaulieu, Andrews University
  2. Thomas Beyl, Hebrew Union College
  3. Stephanie Boonstra, Wilfrid Laurier University
  4. Micaela Carignano, Cornell University
  5. Christine Chitwood, Andrews University
  6. Caitlin Clerkin, University of Georgia, Athens
  7. Emily Coate, University of Toronto
  8. Shane Edwards, Claremont Graduate University
  9. James Heilpern, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  10. Amanda Hopkins, Wesley Theological Seminary
  11. Brittany Jackson, University of California, Los Angeles
  12. Dylan Johnson, Harvard University
  13. Kristen Johnson, Princeton Theological Seminary
  14. Amy Karroll, University of California, Los Angeles
  15. Gwyn (Tristan) Matheson, Bishop’s University
  16. Heather Pillette, Asbury Theological Seminary
  17. Nathan Ramsayer, Boston University
  18. Tiffany Raymond, Mississippi State University
  19. Arielle Reed, University of Toronto
  20. Monica Rey, Boston University School of Theology
  21. Abelardo Rivas, Andrews University
  22. Rebekah Ross, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
  23. Miranda Siklenka, University of Victoria
  24. Jordan Skornik, University of Chicago
  25. Mehrnoush Soroush, New York University
  26. Michele Stillinger, University of Minnesota
  27. Aaron Styba, Queen’s University
  28. Emily Wilson, University of Chicago
2011
  1. Britta Abeln
  2. Alexandrea Barogianis, University of Toronto
  3. Adam Bean, Emmanuel School of Religion
  4. Danny Bradac, Ithaca College
  5. Bradley Carlock, Mississippi State University
  6. Marilyn Cassedy, Texas A&M University
  7. Antonietta Catanzariti, University of California, Berkeley
  8. Jocelyn Cavanaugh, University of Toronto
  9. Nicholas Chasuk, Boston University
  10. Gordon Chinamasa, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
  11. Peter Cobb, University of Pennsylvania
  12. Brian Coussens, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
  13. Edward Dandrow
  14. Kyle Egerer, University of Pennsylvania
  15. Peter Epler, Wilfrid Laurier University
  16. Anthony Hita, Pittsburgh Theological Seminary
  17. Christofer Howell, Mississippi State University
  18. Elizabeth Jerome, Boston University
  19. Julie Miller, Golden Gate Baptist Theological Seminary
  20. Brandon Olson, Boston University
  21. James Osborne, Harvard University
  22. Zeljko Rezek, University of Pennsylvania
  23. Trey Thames, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
  24. Maoe Kian Tjoe, Golden Gate Baptist Theological Seminary
  25. Monique Vincent, University of Chicago
2010
  1. Dallas DeForest, Ohio State University
  2. Nancy Lowmaster, Pittsburgh Theological Seminary
  3. Owen Chesnut, Andrews University
  4. Mairi Capper, Simon Fraser University
  5. Diane Everman
  6. Russell Gentry, North Carolina State University
  7. Asa Eger, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
  8. University of Toronto
  9. Laura Cavers, Wilfrid Laurier University
  10. Catherine Kearns, Cornell University
  11. Jeffrey Leon, Cornell University
2009
  1. Dina Boero, University of Southern California (fellowship funded by P. E. MacAllister)
  2. Michelle Burpoe, Lycoming College (fellowship funded by Christopher MacAllister)
  3. Christie Chadwick, Andrews University (fellowship funded by Orlyn Nelson)
  4. Cathleen Chopra-McGowan, Boston College (fellowship funded by Donald E. Kramer)
  5. Zuzana Chovanec, University at Albany (fellowship funded by Laurie and Charles Davis)
  6. Sara Hodge, Missouri State University (fellowship funded by Sandy MacAllister)
  7. Jessica Hoskins, University of Victoria (fellowship funded by Christopher MacAllister)
  8. Jeffrey Hudon, Andrews University (fellowship funded by Orlyn Nelson)
  9. Kyle Keimer, University of California – Los Angeles (fellowship funded by P. E. MacAllister)
  10. Paul Kurtz, Princeton Theological Seminary (fellowship funded by Andy and Amy Vaughn)
  11. Amanda Lanham, Harvard University (fellowship funded by Donald E. Kramer)
  12. Susan Mullin, Pittsburgh Theological Seminary (fellowship funded by Andy and Amy Vaughn)
  13. Thaddeus Nelson, Stony Brook University (fellowship funded by Sheldon Fox)
  14. April Nowell, University of Victoria, Canada (fellowship funded by Sandy MacAllister)
  15. Brandon Olson, Penn State University (fellowship funded by Laurie and Charles Davis)
  16. Daniel Pioske, Princeton Theological Seminary (fellowship funded by Silas and Catherine Vaughn)
  17. Samantha Rodgers, Pittsburgh Theological Seminary (fellowship funded by Silas and Catherine Vaughn)
  18. Petra Vaiglova, University of British Columbia and University of Glasgow (fellowship funded by Sheldon Fox)
2008
  1. Christine Bicker, University of Albany (fellowship funded by B. W. Ruffner)
  2. Barrett Burnworth, Mississippi State University (fellowship funded by an anonymous donor)
  3. Barbara Burrell, Brock University (fellowship funded by Richard and Joan Scheuer)
  4. Victoria Cafik, Wilfrid Laurier University (fellowship funded by Sandy MacAllister)
  5. Megan Channer, La Sierra University (fellowship funded by Arte and Martha Joukowsky)
  6. Erin Christensen, Brown University (fellowship funded by Laurie and Charles Davis)
  7. Kevin Cooney, Boston University (fellowship funded by Silas and Catherine Vaughn)
  8. Adam Dodd, Southwestern Baptist Theological Society (fellowship funded by Sheldon Fox)
  9. Alexander Eger, Koç University (fellowship funded by P. E. MacAllister)
  10. Britt Hartenberger, Western Michigan University (fellowship funded by Christopher MacAllister)
  11. Jeff Herrick, Pennsylvania State University (fellowship funded by Laurie and Charles Davis)
  12. Alice M. W. Hunt, University College London Institute of Archaeology (fellowship funded by Laurie and Charles Davis)
  13. Basiliki Karas, Smithsonian Museum Conservation Institute (fellowship funded by Laurie and Charles Davis)
  14. Jessica Logan, La Sierra University (fellowship funded by Arte and Martha Joukowsky)
  15. R. Scott Moore, Indiana University of Pennsylvania (fellowship funded by Sandy MacAllister)
  16. Craig Ramsoomair, Wilfrid Laurier Univeristy (fellowship funded by Ray Willey)
  17. Alexandra Ratzlaff, Boston University (fellowship funded by Silas and Catherine Vaughn)
  18. Thomas Blake Sorrell, Mississippi State University (fellowship funded by an anonymous donor)
  19. Juan Manuel Tebes, Pennsylvania State University (fellowship funded by Orlyn Nelson)
  20. Andrew Walton, Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary (fellowship funded by Virginia Snoddy)
  21. Eric L. Welch, Pennsylvania State University (fellowship funded by Virginia Snoddy)
  22. Bryan Wyshnicki, University of Toronto (fellowship funded by the University of Toronto)
  23. Emily A. M. Zeran, Wilfrid Laurier University (fellowship funded by Ray Willey)
2007
  1. Megan Bettilyon, La Sierra University (fellowship funded by Sheldon Fox)
  2. Oded Borowski, Emory University (fellowship funded by David Haas)
  3. Susan Cohen, Montana State University (fellowship funded by Richard and Joan Scheuer)
  4. Paula Cooper, (fellowship funded by Sheldon Fox)
  5. Andrea Creel, University of California, Berkeley (fellowship funded by Orlyn Nelson)
  6. Gwyn Davies (fellowship funded by Sandy MacAllister)
  7. Jennifer C. Elam (fellowship funded by B. W. Ruffner)
  8. Christopher Mavromatis (fellowship funded by Christopher MacAllister)
  9. Danielle Parks, Brock University (fellowship funded by Christopher MacAllister)
  10. Alexandra Ratzlaff, Boston University (fellowship funded by Orlyn Nelson)
  11. Suzanne L. Richard, Gannon University (fellowship funded by Donald Kramer)
  12. Allan H. Simmons, University of Nevada, Las Vegas (fellowship funded by P. E. MacAllister)

P. E. MacAllister Excavation Fellowships

2017
  1. Anna Ahrens, University of Evansville
  2. Julianna Smith, Portland Seminary of George Fox University
  3. Sara Soltani, George Washington University
2016
  1. Chelsea Cole, Cornell University
  2. Rachel Kalisher, New York University
  3. Kristina Reed, La Sierra University
2015
  1. Lorenzo Castellano, New York University
  2. Tiffany Earley-Spadoni, The Johns Hopkins University
  3. Michele Freyhauf, University of Durham
  4. Sarah Hanvy, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  5. Austin Hill, University of Connecticut
  6. Heidi Hilliker, University of California, Los Angeles
2014
  1. Laurel Appleton, East Carolina University
  2. Allison Cuneo, Boston University
  3. Caitlin Curtis, University at Buffalo
  4. Jacob Damm, University of California, Los Angeles
  5. Mark Gradoni, Indiana University, Bloomington
  6. Tina Johnson, Eastern Washington University
  7. Michael Koletsos, University of Arizona
  8. Cristina Tica, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Eric and Carol Meyers Excavation Fellowships

2017
  1. Christopher Jones, Columbia University
  2. Jordan Ryan, Wheaton College
2016
  1. Caitlin Clerkin, University of Michigan
  2. Andrea Creel, University of California, Berkeley

Meyers/Wright Excavation Fellowships

2017

Meyers Fellowship
Paula Waiman-Barak, University of Haifa

Wright Fellowship 
Nicole Swartwood, Emory University

2016

Meyers Fellowship
Andrew Farinholt Ward, New York University

Wright Fellowship 
Josephine Verduci, University of Melbourne

2015

Meyers Fellowships
Craig Harvey, University of Michigan
Cat Quine, University of Oxford

Wright Fellowships 
Ryan Gardner-Cook, Stony Brook University
Erin Hall, Tel Aviv University

2014

Meyers Fellowships
Chris McKinny, Bar Ilan University
Brian Porrett, The College of Wooster

Wright Fellowship
Joyce Fountain, University of Connecticut

2013

Meyers Fellowship
Marielle Velander, George Washington University

Wright Fellowship
Allison Ripley, Boston University

Platt Excavation Fellowships

2017
  1. Megan Ashbrook, Miami University
  2. Vincent Cason
  3. Andrew Crocker, Cornell University
  4. Emily Gray, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  5. Jake Hubbert, Brigham Young University
  6. Vivian Laughlin, Andrews University
  7. Paige Paulsen, University of Central Florida
  8. Zachary Thomas, Macquarie University
2016
  1. Louise Bertini, American University in Cairo
  2. Florencia Fustinoni, University of British Columbia
  3. Kellen Hope, Emory University
  4. Anna Kim, Andrews University
  5. Gabryel McBaine, North Carolina State University
  6. Kathryn McBride, Brown University
  7. Jacob Moody, Andrews University
  8. Daniel Schindler, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
2015
  1. Stephen Humphreys, Durham University
  2. Benjamin Ioset, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
  3. Christine Johnston, University of California, Los Angeles
  4. Kelsey Kahlbaum-Hoisington, University of Maryland University College
  5. Matthew Lankiewicz, The Johns Hopkins University
  6. Nathan Lovejoy, Brown University
  7. Katherine Luyten, University of British Columbia
  8. Sarah MacIntosh, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  9. Christine Mikeska, Boston University
  10. Carlos Mora, River Plate University, Argentina
  11. Kathryn Morgan, University of Pennsylvania
  12. Michael Orellana Mendez, Andrews University
  13. Joseph M. Pacheco, Jr., University of Haifa
  14. Alexander Ramos, University of Pennsylvania
  15. Natalie Renkes, Grand Valley State University
  16. Jessica Rentz, William Jessup University
2014
  1. Anna Accettola, University of California, Los Angeles
  2. Emily Booker, Brown University
  3. Abigail Buffington, The Ohio State University
  4. Courtney Canipe, East Carolina University
  5. Kevin Crow, Azusa Pacific University
  6. Katelyn DiBenedetto, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  7. Tarina Greer, Missouri State University
  8. J. Dwayne Howell, Campbellsville University
  9. Joel Lisboa, Andrews University
  10. Kathryn Marklein, The Ohio State University
  11. Paul Martin, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
  12. Stefano Spagni, Sapienza University of Rome
  13. Philip Strosahl, New York University
  14. David Wheeler, University of Glasgow
2013
  1. Jessica Burk, University of Arkansas
  2. Erin Daughters, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
  3. Lydia Dwyer, Lycoming College
  4. Gregory Grossholz, Gannon University
  5. Megan Hynek, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
  6. Kyra Kaercher, Boston University
  7. Levi Keach, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  8. Christopher Kim, Brown University
  9. Kaitlynn Mickus, University of Evansville
  10. Alexander Ramos, University of Pennsylvania
  11. Martha Schulz, University of Bonn
  12. Juan Manuel Tebes, Argentine National Research Council
  13. Matthew Winter, University of Arizona
  14. Amanda Wissler, University of California, Berkeley
  15. Jesse Wolfhagen, Stony Brook University
2012*
  1. Nicholas Ames, University of California, Berkeley
  2. Nadia Ben-Marzouk, University of California, Los Angeles
  3. Caroline Carter, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  4. Patrick Clark, University of California, Berkeley
  5. Carrie Fulton, Cornell University
  6. Mariana Garcia de la Noceda, University of Puerto Rico
  7. Nicolas Gauthier, Boston University
  8. Ted Gold, University of Chicago
  9. Andrew LoPinto, University of Arkansas
  10. Sara Rich, University of Leuven
  11. Carolyn Swan, Brown University
  12. Jennifer Swerida, Johns Hopkins University
  13. Clive Vella, Brown University

*Funds distributed to 12 Fellows

2011
  1. Heidi Dodgen, Jewish Theological Seminary
  2. Simeon Ehrlich, The University of Western Ontario
  3. Daphne Ippolito, University of Toronto
  4. Alex Knodell, Brown University
  5. Lora Korynta
  6. Sean McGrath, Lycoming College
  7. Allison Mickel, The College of William & Mary
  8. Cherie Lynn Milliron, Southern Adventist University
  9. Jacob Moody, Andrews University
  10. Christina Nelson, Brigham Young University
  11. Zachary Stelling, Pennsylvania State University
  12. Matthew Suriano
  13. Justin Yoo, University College London
2010
  1. Jessa Fowler, Willamette University
  2. Brittany Jackson
  3. Jacob Rennaker, Claremont Graduate University
  4. Gerald Manderscheid
  5. Ryan Bennett, Missouri State University
  6. Rachel Bisaro, Boston University
  7. Michael P. Ellingsen, Trinity International University
  8. Walter Crist, Arizona State University
  9. Zachary Devlin, Pennsylvania State University
2009
  1. Sarah Costello, University of Houston
  2. Morag M. Kersel, Brown University
  3. Matthew McRae
  4. George Pierce, University of California, Los Angeles
  5. Max Price, University of Chicago
  6. M. Barbara Reeves, Queen’s University
2008
  1. Carolyn Nakamura Aldrich, Columbia University
  2. Ilya Berelov, Arizona State University
  3. Stephanie Brown, North Carolina State University
  4. Zuzana Chovanec, University at Albany
  5. Catherine Foster, University of California, Berkley
  6. Eric Jensen, University of Arkansas
  7. Tammi Mills, The University of Lethbridge
  8. Robert J. Stark, University of Alberta
  9. Rhian Stotts, Arizona State University
  10. Tasha Vorderstrasse, Netherlands Institute of the Near East (NINO)
  11. Chantel White, Boston University
2007
  1. Kevin Cooney, Boston University
  2. Robbyn Gordon
  3. Emily Louise Hammer, Harvard University
  4. Christopher B. Hays, Emory University
  5. Melanie Poupart
  6. Alexandra Ratzlaff, Boston University
  7. Sherry Robison
  8. Elizabeth Warkentin

Harva L. Sheeler Excavation Fellowships

2017
  1. Kevin Williams, Mississippi State University
2016
  1. Geoffrey Ludvik, University of Wisconsin, Madison
2015
  1. Sophia Carman, East Carolina University
  2. Dylan Karges, Mississippi State University

Strange/Midkiff Families Excavation Fellowship

2017
  1. Emma Kerr, University of Toronto
  2. Tasha Vorderstrasse, Oriental Institute, University of Chicago
2016
  1. Kirstin J. Rose-Bean, Duke University

Member Supported Excavation Fellowships

2017
  1. Timotheus Frank, University of Bern, Switzerland
  2. Christina Grobmeier, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
  3. Israel Hinojosa-Balino, Durham University
  4. Walter Mancini, University of Toronto
2016
  1. Trisha Broy, Andrews University
  2. Amy Cromartie, Cornell University
  3. Amanda Gaggioli, Cornell University
  4. Elizabeth Kunz, University of Evansville
  5. Akacia Propst, East Carolina University
  6. Matthew Winter, University of Arizona
2015
  1. Kalyn Fennig, Andrews University
  2. Blair Heidkamp, College of Wooster
  3. Nancy Highcock, New York University
  4. Kevin Larsen, Catholic University of America
  5. Judit Manchay, Southern Adventist University
  6. Kathryn McBride, Brown University
  7. Victor Republicano III, University of Arizona
  8. Stephanie Selover, University of Chicago
  9. Tim Smith, University of Evansville
  10. Charissa Wilson, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
  11. Andrew Wright, Lycoming College
  12. Federico Zangani, Brown University

Harris Excavation Grants

2017
  1. Bruce Routledge, University of Liverpool, “Dhiban Excavation and Development Project”
2016
  1. Suzanne Richard, Gannon University
  2. Jennifer Gates-Foster, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
2015
  1. Oded Borowski, Emory University
  2. Lorenzo d’Alfonzo, New York University
  3. Andrea Trameri, New York University
2014
  1. Oded Borowski, Emory University, “Lahav Research Project: Phase IV”
  2. Stephanie Brown, University of California, Berkeley, ” Documenting the Town Plan of a Levantine Capital City: A Geophysical Survey of Iron Age Busayra”
  3. Annlee Dolan, Wilfrid Laurier University, ” Khirbat al-Mukhayyat Archaeological Project”
  4. Mark Green, Johnson University, “Luminescence Dating of Samples taken at Khirbat al-Mudaybi, in Central Jordan”
  5. Brandon Olson, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, “The Pyla-Koutsopetria Archaeological Project”
  6. Steve Renette, University of Pennsylvania/University of Coimbra, “Kani Shaie Archaeological Project”
  7. Bethany Walker, University of Bonn, “Laser Mapping and Water Simulations of Subterranean Systems at Tall Hisban”
2013
  1. Russell Adams, University of Waterloo, Canada, “Barqa Landscape Project”
  2. Darren Ashby, Boston University, “Qalaat Mudjesir Excavations”
  3. Leigh-Ann Bedal, Pennsylvania State University, The Behrend College, “Petra Garden and Pool Complex”
  4. Erin Darby and Robert Darby, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, “‘Ayn Gharandal Archaeological Project”
  5. Jennie Ebeling, University of Evansville, and Norma Franklin, University of Haifa, “Jezreel Expedition”
  6. Alan Farahani, University of California, Berkeley, “Agricultural Intensification in Late Antique Dhiban, Jordan”
  7. Michael Given, University of Glasgow, Scotland, “Excavations at Kourion’s Amathous Gate Cemetery – Kourion, Cyprus”
  8. Natalia Handziuk, University of Toronto, “Tell Madaba Archaeological Project”
  9. Morag Kersel, DePaul University, “Landscapes of the Dead: Pedestrian Site Survey at Fifa, an Early Bronze Age Cemetery on the Dead Sea Plain, Jordan”
  10. Robert Mullins, Azusa Pacific University, “The Archaeology of Borderlands: Arameans, Israelites, and Phoenicians at Abel Beth Maacah”
  11. Barbara Reeves, Queen’s University, “Humayma CBM Typology”
  12. Yorke Rowan and Austin Hill, The Oriental Institute, University of Chicago, “Experimental Aerial Survey Applications to Excavations at Marj Rabba”
  13. John Rucker, University of Missouri, Kansas City, “Wadi ‘Araba Earthquake Project Qasr at Tilah Excavation”
  14. Andrew Smith, The George Washington University, “Bir Madhkur Project”

No Harris Grants were awarded from 2009-2012.

2008
  1. William R. Caraher: “Pyla-Koutsopetria Archaeological Project”
  2. Nancy Lapp: “Publication of the Early Persian and Hellenistic Pottery”
  3. Jonathan Ferguson: “Salvage Excavations at Khirbat az-Zona”
  4. Garth Gilmour: “Lahav Research Project”
2007
  1. Steven Falconer: “Bronze Age Rural Ecology and Landscape Formation in Cyprus”
  2. Andrew Smith: “Bir Madhkur, Jordan”
  3. Eric Cline: “Aegean Interactions with the Levant”
  4. Leigh-Ann Bedal: “Petra Garden and Pool Complex”
  5. Elizabeth S. Greene: “Iron Age Shipwreck at Kekova Asasi”
  6. Michael Given: “Kourion’s Amathus Gate Cemetery”

William G. Dever Archaeological Fellowships for Biblical Scholars

2017
  1. Katherine Shaner, Wake Forest University School of Divinity
2016
  1. Jill Marshall, Wingate University
2015
  1. Thomas Blanton, Lutheran School of Theology at Chicago
2014
  1. Laryssa Shipley, Baylor University
  2. Shane Thompson, Brandeis University
  3. Eric Welch, Pennsylvania State University
  4. Sarah Woodbury, Brown University

Travel to Collections Fellowship

2017
  1. Lesley Gregoricka, University of Notre Dame, “Identity and Place of Burial in Early Bronze Age Jordan: A Biogeochemical Comparison of Charnel House Human Remains”
  2. Samuel Wolff, Palestine Exploration Fund, London, “Alan Rowe’s 1934 Excavation at Tel Gezer”
  3. Gina Konstantopoulos, Iraq Museum, “Beyond the Frontier: the Construction of Distant and Imagined Lands in the Ancient Near East”

Mesopotamian Fellowships

2016/2017

Tiffany Earley-Spadoni (assistant professor, University of Central Florida): “New Foundations: a Comparative Study of the Creation of Neo-Assyrian and Urartian Landscapes”

Stephanie Rost (post-doctoral fellow, The Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago): “Ancient State Economies: The Case Study of the Umma Province of the Ur III State (2112-2004 B.C.”

2015/2016

Agnete Wisti Lassen (post-doctoral, Yale University): “Glyptic Encounters: A Stylistic and Social Study of the Seal Impressions from the Šalim‐Aššur Archive”

2014/2015

Antonietta Catanzariti (PhD Student, University of California, Berkeley): “Landscape and Settlement Survey of the Qara Dagh Valley (Iraqi-Kurdistan)”

2013/2014

Abdulameer Al-Dafar (PhD Student, SUNY Stony Brook): “Integration between town, village and marsh: Settlement system and Socio-economic relationships between small and large sites in the Eridu Basin during the early second millennium BCE”

Dr. James Osborne (post-doctoral, Johns Hopkins University): “The Iron Age Diaspora: Forced Resettlement in the Near East, 900-600 B.C.E.”

2012/2013

C. Jay Crisostomo, University of California, Berkeley: “Bilingual Education at Nippur: The Exemplars at the Istanbul Archaeological Museum”

2011/2012

Gökçe Bike Yazicioglu (PhD Student, University of Chicago): “Tracing the Merchants’ Trail between Assur and Kanes”

2010/2011

Melissa Rosenzweig (PhD Student, University of Chicago): “The Politics of Late Assyria’s Agricultural Practices: An Archaeobotanical Case Study from Ziyaret Tepe”

2009/2010

Nicole Brisch (PhD, University of Michigan): “The King as God: Divine Kingship in Early Mesopotamia: Isin-Larsa Period Sacrifice Lists”

2006/2007

Aubrey Baadsgaard (PhD student, University of Pennsylvania): “The Social Social Dynamics of Dress in Early Dynastic Mesopotamia ”

2005/2006

Jacob Lauinger (PhD student, University of Chicago): “Unpublished Old Babylonian/Middle Bronze Age Tablets from Alalakh (Level VII), their Archival Context, and their Chronological Implications”

2004/2005

Sevil Baltali (PhD student, University of Virginia)“Domestic Architecture, Use of Space and Social Organization in Uruk period Northern Mesopotamia”

2003/2004

Bekir Gürdil (PhD student, UCLA)“Degirmentepe Social Organization and the Ubaid Period of Greater Mesopotamia”

2002/2003

Sarah Graff (PhD student, University of Chicago): “Production and Distribution in Spatial and Historical Context: the Case of Northwestern Syria”

2001/2002

Jennifer Pournelle (PhD student, University of California – San Diego)“The Littoral Foundations of the Sumerian State: Southern Mesopotamian Alluvial Landscapes”

2000/2001

Jason Ur (PhD student, University of Chicago)“Upper Khabur Basin Archaeological Survey”

Britt Hartenberger (PhD student, Boston University), supplemental fellowship (declined):
“Analysis of the Organization of Household and Specialized Craft Production at Titris Höyük in the Context of Regional Chipped Stone Industries”

1999/2000

Seth Richardson (PhD student, Columbia University): “The Collapse of a Complex State: The End of the Old Babylonian Period at Sippar, 1641 – 1621 B.C.E.”

1998/1999

Christopher Edens (post-doctoral, University of Pennsylvania Museum)“Technological Style and Chipped Stone: Sickle Blades and the Uruk expansion in southeast Turkey”

Tonia Sharlach (PhD student, Harvard University), supplemental fellowship: “Bala: Economic Exchange between Center and Provinces in the Ur III State”

1997/1998

Cheryl Coursey (PhD student, SUNY Binghamton): “Pretty Pots for Hot Shots? Intrasite Variability in Ceramic Production and Consumption during the Halaf Period (c. 6000-5200 B.C.)”

1996/1997

Michael Danti (PhD student, University of Pennsylvania): “An Archaeological Survey of the Tell es-Sweyhat Region, Syria”

1995/1996

Kathryn Slanski (PhD student, Harvard University): “The Form and Function of the Babylonian kudurrus”

1994/1995

Bradley Parker (PhD student, UCLA): “Economics and Empire: The Role of Commercial Interaction in Imperial Expansion on the Northern Frontier of Assyria”

1993/1994

Eleonora Cussini (PhD, Johns Hopkins University): “A Paleographic Study of the Imperial Aramaic Argillary Script”

1992/1993

Stephen Lumsden (PhD, Bilkent University, Turkey)“Applications of Remote Sensing for the Study of Nineveh”

1991/1992

Melody Pope (PhD student, SUNY Binghamton): “The Economy and Organization of Chipped Stone Tool Production and use during the Uruk and Jemdet Nasr Periods in Alluvial Mesopotamia”

1990/1991

Asli Ozyar (PhD student, Bryn Mawr College): “The Program and Context of Southeast Anatolian Relief Orthostats”

1989/1990

John Russell (PhD, Columbia University): “Sennacherib’s Palace: An Archaeological Test of Cuneiform Sources”

1988/1989

(no fellow)

1987/1988

Dianna Bolt (Univ. of California, Berkeley): “Archaeological and Osteological Analysis of Tell Mohammed ‘Arab burials: A Study in Social, Occupational and Health Status”

1986/1987

Zainab Bahrani (PhD student, New York University): “The Pottery of al Hiba, Area C”

1985/1986

Edward M. Luby (PhD student, SUNY Stony Brook): “Social Class and Burial Data in Early Dynastic Mesopotamia”

1984/1985

Diana Stein (Harvard Semitic Museum/Oriental Inst., London)“An Archaeological and Sociological Study of the Cylinder Seal Impressions from Nuzi in Iraq”

1983/1984

Susan Pollock (University of Michigan): “Artifacts and Social Categories in the Royal Cemetery of Ur”

1982/1983

Glenn Schwartz (PhD, Yale University): “The Tell Leilan Sequence Applied: A Relative Chronology for Northern Mesopotamia and Syria-Palestine”

1981/1982

(no fellow)

1980/1981

Daniel Potts

1979/1980

Richard L. Zettler

1978/1979

Yoko Tomabechi

1976/1977

(no fellow)

1975/1976

(no fellow)

1974/1975

Elizabeth Jewell

1973/1974

Coreitha Qualls

1972/1974

Norman Yoffee

1971/1972

Elizabeth Carter

1970/1971

Stephen Lieberman

Annual Meeting Scholarships

2016

The Foundation for Biblical Archaeology Grants

  1. Irene Chiramova, Yale Divinity School
  2. Brandy Forrest, Trinity Southwest University
  3. Stephanie Grant, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  4. Vanessa Juloux, Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes
  5. Emma Kerr, University of Toronto
  6. Nitsan Shalom, Tel Aviv University

Student Travel Grants

  1. Dawn Acevedo, La Sierra University
  2. Caroline Joan Arbuckle MacLeod, UCLA
  3. Catherine Bonesho, University of Wisconsin
  4. Petra Creamer, University of Pennsylvania
  5. Kathleen Forste, Boston University
  6. Amber Hutchinson, University of Toronto
  7. Dylan Karges, Mississippi State University
  8. Vivian Laughlin, Andrews University
  9. Samantha Lindgren, Johns Hopkins University
  10. Emily Wilson, University of Chicago
2015

The Foundation for Biblical Archaeology Grants

  1. Shlomit Bechar, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
  2. David Culclasure, North Carolina State University
  3. Amanda Gaggioli, Cornell University
  4. Andrew Johnson, Yale University
  5. Justin Mann, East Carolina University
  6. Nitsan Shalom, Tel Aviv University

Student Travel Grants

  1. Melissa Cradic, University of California, Berkeley
  2. Pinar Durgun, Brown University
  3. Tiffany Earley-Spadoni, Johns Hopkins University
  4. David Gurevich, Harvard University
  5. Craig Harvey, University of Michigan
  6. Brady Liss, University of California, San Diego
  7. Thomas Middlebrook, Trinity Evangelical Divinity School
  8. Kaitlyn Solberg, University of British Columbia
  9. Brian Stachowski, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
  10. Jody Washburn, University of California, Los Angeles
2014

The Foundation for Biblical Archaeology Grants

  1. Kevin Caldwell, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
  2. Craig Harvey, University of Michigan
  3. Sabine Metzer, Tel Aviv University
  4. Barak Monnickdam-Givon, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
  5. Tommas Pace, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
  6. Mehrnoush Soroush, New York University

Student Travel Grants

  1. Adam Bean, Johns Hopkins University
  2. Katherine Burge, University of Pennsylvania
  3. Betty Hensellek, Cornell University
  4. Amanda Lanham, Harvard University
  5. Kristina Reed, La Sierra University
  6. Abelardo Rivas, Andrews University
  7. Akiva Sanders, University of Chicago
  8. Sarah Wenner, North Carolina State University
2013

The Foundation for Biblical Archaeology Grants

  1. Austin Glock Andrews, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
  2. Jared Chatfield, Tandy Institute for Archaeology, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
  3. Bradley Erickson, Duke University
  4. Christina Grobmeier, Houston, TX
  5. Pamela Koulianos, North Carolina State University
  6. Inbar Ktalav, University of Haifa
  7. Jessica Walker, University of Pittsburgh
  8. Eric Welch, The Pennsylvania State University

Student Travel Grants

  1. Kathleen Bennallack, University of California, San Diego
  2. Jennifer Carrington, Cornell University
  3. Caitlin Chaves Yates, Boston University
  4. Amy Cromartie, University of California, Los Angeles
  5. Amanda Foley, The Ohio State University
  6. Ian Jones, University of California, San Diego
  7. Tiffany Key, North Carolina State University
  8. Jesica Jayd Lewis, North Carolina State University
  9. Mackenzie Litwin, Lycoming College
2012

The Foundation for Biblical Archaeology Scholarships

  1. Tiffany Earley-Spadoni, Johns Hopkins University
  2. Julia Fridman, Tel Aviv University
  3. Harris Greenberg, Boston University
  4. Thomas Hart, The University of Connecticut
  5. Shulamit Miller, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
  6. Brian Stachowski, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
  7. Sarah Wenner, North Carolina State University

Student Travel Grants

  1. Lydia Dwyer, Lycoming College
  2. Steven Edward, University of Toronto
  3. Timotheus Frank, Mississippi State University
  4. Kyra Kaercher, Boston University
  5. Kyle Knabb, University of California, San Diego
  6. Joseph Lehner, University of California, Los Angeles
  7. Brita Lorentzen, Cornell University
  8. Kiersten Neumann, University of California, Berkeley
  9. Trey Thomas, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
  10. Julia Troche, Brown University
2011

The Foundation for Biblical Archaeology Scholarships

  1. Michael Allen, Mount Royal University
  2. Christina Carlson, Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville
  3. Josh Cannon, University of Chicago
  4. Mike Ellingsen, Trinity International University
  5. Erica Hughes, University of Liverpool
  6. Darren Joblonkay, University of Toronto
  7. Pamela Koulianos, North Carolina State University
  8. Josephine Verduci, University of Melbourne

Student Travel Grants

  1. Shirly Ben-Dor Evian, Tel Aviv University
  2. Carrie A. Fulton, Cornell University
  3. Craig Harvey, The University of Victoria
  4. Seung Ho Bang, Baylor University
  5. Tiffany Key, North Carolina State University
  6. Katherine Larson, University of Michigan
  7. Robyn Le Blanc, The University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
  8. Heather Parker, Johns Hopkins University
  9. George A. Pierce, University of California, Los Angeles
  10. Tracy Spurrier, University of Toronto
2010

Student Travel Grants

  1. Abigail Buffington, New York University
  2. Evan Carlson, University of California, Los Angeles
  3. Adam Dodd, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
  4. Ian Jones, University of California, San Diego
  5. Alaina Kaiser, Cornell University
  6. Veronica Morriss, Texas A&M University
  7. Tate Paulette, University of Chicago
  8. Steve Renette, University of Pennsylvania
  9. Omer Sergi, Tel Aviv University
  10. Anna Wieser, University of Arkansas

Platt Fellowships

  1. Seung Ho Bang, Baylor University
  2. Jody Michael Gordon, University of Cincinnati
  3. Lesley Gregoricka, The Ohio State University
  4. Jacob Moody, Andrews University
  5. Amanda Rose, The University of Melbourne
  6. Tracy Spurrier, University of Toronto
2009

Student Travel Grants

  1. Seung Ho Bang, Baylor University
  2. Andrea Creel, University of California, Berkeley
  3. Helen Dixon, University of Michigan
  4. Michael Ellingsen, Trinity International University
  5. Andrea Gatzke, Pennsylvania State University
  6. Russell Gentry, North Carolina State University
  7. Jeffrey Hudon, Andrews University
  8. Stephanie Selover, University of Chicago
  9. Anna Wieser, University of Arkansas
  10. William Zimmerle, University of Pennsylvania

Kress Fellowships

  1. Abdel Latif Afandy, Cairo University
  2. Moawiyah M. Ibrahim, Society of Friends of Archaeology and Heritage, Jordan
  3. Mohamed Marouf, Sohag University

Lindstrom Foundation Scholarships

  1. Melissa Cradic, The George Washington University
  2. Austin (Chad) Hill, University of Connecticut
  3. Andrea Kay, University College London
  4. Linda Meiberg, University of Pennsylvania
  5. Joshua Trampier, University of Chicago
  6. Ian Wilson, University of Alberta
2008

Student Travel Grants

  1. Erez Ben-Yosef, University of California, San Diego Chicago
  2. Benjamin Bradshaw, Pennsylvania State University
  3. Christopher Brinker, John Hopkins University
  4. Robert Darby, University of Missouri, Columbia
  5. Christopher Gohm, University of Toronto
  6. Jody Michael Gordon, University of Cincinnati
  7. Jason Herrmann, University of Arkansas
  8. Stephanie Langin-Hooper, University of California, Berkeley
  9. Justin Leidwanger, University of Pennsylvania
  10. Adam Maskevich, Johns Hopkins University
  11. Virginia Rimmer, University of Chicago
  12. Steven Werlin, University of North Carolina

Kress Fellowships

  1. Benjamin Arubas, Hebrew University
  2. Stella Demesticha, University of Cyprus
  3. Liora Freud, Tel Aviv University
  4. Yuval Gadot, Hebrew Union College and Tel Aviv University
  5. Duncan Howitt-Marshall, University of Cambridge
  6. Hamed Salem, Birzeit University
  7. Omer Sergi, Tel Aviv University
  8. David Stacey, Independent Scholar
  9. Joe Uziel, Bar Ilan University

Lindstrom Foundation Scholarships

  1. Helen Dixon, University of Michigan
  2. Sara Rich, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
  3. Leigh Stork, University of Edinburgh
  4. Benjamin Wiggershaus, Pittsburgh Theological Seminary
  5. Jason E. Wilhelmi, Western Michigan University
  6. Polly Yorioka, University of Washington