skip navigation

Platt Fellowship: Previous Recipients

Read about the excavation experiences of the Platt Fellows by clicking on their names below!

2013 (15 fellowships awarded)

  1. Jessica Burk, University of Arkansas
  2. Erin Daughters, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
  3. Lydia Dwyer, Lycoming College
  4. Gregory Grossholz, Gannon University
  5. Megan Hynek, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
  6. Kyra Kaercher, Boston University
  7. Levi Keach, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  8. Christopher Kim, Brown University
  9. Kaitlynn Mickus, University of Evansville
  10. Alexander Ramos, University of Pennsylvania
  11. Martha Schulz, University of Bonn
  12. Juan Manuel Tebes, Argentine National Research Council
  13. Matthew Winter, University of Arizona
  14. Amanda Wissler, University of California, Berkeley
  15. Jesse Wolfhagen, Stony Brook University

2012 (13 fellowships awarded)*

  1. Nicholas Ames, University of California, Berkeley
  2. Nadia Ben-Marzouk, University of California, Los Angeles
  3. Caroline Carter, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  4. Patrick Clark, University of California, Berkeley
  5. Carrie Fulton, Cornell University
  6. Mariana Garcia de la Noceda, University of Puerto Rico
  7. Nicolas Gauthier, Boston University
  8. Ted Gold, University of Chicago
  9. Andrew LoPinto, University of Arkansas
  10. Sara Rich, University of Leuven
  11. Carolyn Swan, Brown University
  12. Jennifer Swerida, Johns Hopkins University
  13. Clive Vella, Brown University

*Funds distributed to 12 Fellows

2011 (13 fellowships awarded)

  1. Heidi Dodgen, Jewish Theological Seminary
  2. Simeon Ehrlich, The University of Western Ontario
  3. Daphne Ippolito, University of Toronto
  4. Alex Knodell, Brown University
  5. Lora Korynta
  6. Sean McGrath, Lycoming College
  7. Allison Mickel, The College of William & Mary
  8. Cherie Lynn Milliron, Southern Adventist University
  9. Jacob Moody, Andrews University
  10. Christina Nelson, Brigham Young University
  11. Zachary Stelling, Pennsylvania State University
  12. Matthew Suriano
  13. Justin Yoo, University College London

2010 (9 fellowships awarded)

  1. Jessa Fowler, Willamette University
  2. Brittany Jackson
  3. Jacob Rennaker, Claremont Graduate University
  4. Gerald Manderscheid
  5. Ryan Bennett, Missouri State University
  6. Rachel Bisaro, Boston University
  7. Michael P. Ellingsen, Trinity International University
  8. Walter Crist, Arizona State University
  9. Zachary Devlin, Pennsylvania State University

2009 (6 fellowships awarded)

  1. Sarah Costello, University of Houston
  2. Morag M. Kersel, Brown University
  3. Matthew McRae
  4. George Pierce, University of California, Los Angeles
  5. Max Price, University of Chicago
  6. M. Barbara Reeves, Queen’s University

2008 (11 fellowships awarded)

  1. Carolyn Nakamura Aldrich, Columbia University
  2. Ilya Berelov, Arizona State University
  3. Stephanie Brown, North Carolina State University
  4. Zuzana Chovanec, University at Albany
  5. Catherine Foster, University of California, Berkley
  6. Eric Jensen, University of Arkansas
  7. Tammi Mills, The University of Lethbridge
  8. Robert J. Stark, University of Alberta
  9. Rhian Stotts, Arizona State University
  10. Tasha Vorderstrasse, Netherlands Institute of the Near East (NINO)
  11. Chantel White, Boston University

2007 (8 Fellowships awarded)

  1. Kevin Cooney, Boston University
  2. Robbyn Gordon
  3. Emily Louise Hammer, Harvard University
  4. Christopher B. Hays, Emory University
  5. Melanie Poupart
  6. Alexandra Ratzlaff, Boston University
  7. Sherry Robison
  8. Elizabeth Warkentin

The Platt Fellowship program began in 2007.